713-977-4777

Burnett Specialists Company Awards, Rankings & Certifications

Nationally-Certified Women’s Business Enterprise (WBE)

Since 1997 – WBENC National Certification Number: 242449
View Our Certification

National Center for Employee Ownership

  • U.S. 16th Largest Employee-Owned Company
  • U.S. 2nd Largest Employee-Owned Staffing & Placement Firm
  • Texas’ Largest Employee-Owned Staffing & Placement Firm

Learn more about NCEO

The Business Journals

Co-Founder of “Best Places to Work” Awards Program

Houston Business Journal

  • Largest Houston-Area Direct Hire Placement Firms” – Ranked #1, 2020
    • 12 years in a row
  • “Largest Houston-Area Temporary Staffing Firms” – Ranked #2, 2020
  • Houston’s 5th Largest Woman-Owned Business – 2018
  • “Largest West Houston Employers” – 2017
  • Philanthropy Community Champion – 1999

Houston Area of Personnel Consultants – 2019 Awards

“Direct-Hire Administrative” Category – Team Awards

Administrative Support Division Category

1st Place | Brandy Falcon & Kylie Mulvogue. Westchase Houston Division

2nd Place | Molly Gutierrez, Shelly Ray, Melissa Marbais, Rachel Hooker, Ashley Flowers, & Danielle Avalos, Accounting Specialists Division

3rd Place |  Isabel Swanson & Shannon Holloman, Southeast Houston Division

“Direct-Hire Administrative” Category – Individual Awards

Administrative Support Division Category

1st Place | Brandy Falcon, Westchase Houston Division

3rd Place | Shannon Holloman, Southeast Houston Division

4th Place | Charise Spedale, Northwest Houston Division

5th Place | Ashley Golden, Greenway Houston Division

6th Place | Ashley Craddick, Greenway Houston Division

7th Place | Kylie Mulvogue, Westchase Houston Division

8th Place | Lindsay Loveland, Northwest Houston Division

9th Place | Elle Cavatore, Downtown Houston Division

10th Place | Sue La Vonne Stone, Downtown Houston Division

11th Place | Isabel Swanson, Southeast Houston Division

“Direct-Hire Technical/Professional” Category – Team Awards

1st Place | Burnett Specialists IT/Engineering: Kevin Gwinn, Sarah Terry, Caitlin Spellings, & Jess Moreno

2nd Place | Burnett Specialists Accounting: Molly Gutierrez, Shelly Ray, Melissa Marbais, Rachel Hooker, Ashley Flowers, & Danielle Avalos

“Direct-Hire Technical/Professional” Category – Individual Awards

2nd Place | Sarah Terry, Burnett Specialists IT/Engineering Division

“Contract/Temporary Staffing” Category – Team Awards 

Administrative Support Division Category

1st Place | Krista Clements & Elpida Routsas Duff, TeleSkills Specialists Division

2nd Place | Patsy Ford & Patti Villarreal, Northwest Houston Division

“Contract/Temporary Staffing” Category – Team Awards

Light Industrial Division Category

2nd Place | Heidi Roe & Daniela Dees, Southeast Houston Division

“Contract/Temporary Staffing” Category – Team Awards

Technical/Professional Division Category

3rd Place | Hope Simmons & Natacha Corley, The Woodlands Division

“Blended Services Category”- Team Awards

Administrative Support Division Category

1st Place | Michelle Waldron & Toni Altom, Downtown/Greenway Houston Division

3rd Place | Carmen Albertson & Marissa Watson, Westchase Division

“Blended Services Category”- Team Awards

Technical/Professional Division Category

1st Place | Krystal Brod & Nicole Stoker, Accounting Specialists Division

“Blended Services Category”- Individual Awards

Technical Professional Division Category 

2nd Place | Molly Gutierrez, Accounting Specialists Division

3rd Place | Caitlin Spellings, IT/Engineering Specialists Division

4th Place | Shelley Ray, Accounting Specialists Division

5th Place | Meredith Clem, The Woodlands Division

6th Place | Sue Ellen Burch, HR/Sales Specialists Division

7th Place | Dana Schneider, The Woodlands Division

8th Place | Jennifer Gibbs, The Woodlands Division

9th Place | Kevin Gwinn, IT/Engineering Specialists Division

10th Place | Melissa Marbais, Accounting Specialists Division

11th Place | Elena Mazaraki, HR/Sales Specialists Division

12th Place | Rachael Hooker, Accounting Specialists Division

13th Place | Janet Candelario, The Woodlands Division

14th Place | Chris Peters, The Woodlands Division

15th Place | Charisse Brown, HR/Sales Specialists Division

What is HAAPC? Click here to learn more

    Staffing Industry Analysts – North America

    DiversityBusiness.com

    Texas’ 10th Top 100 Woman-Owned Business

    Austin Business Journal

    • Austin’s “2nd Largest Contingency Placement Firm” – 2018
    • Top 10 “Largest Temporary Staffing Agencies” Austin – 2017

    El Paso, Inc.

    Top 15 “Largest Staffing Agencies” – 2018

    San Antonio Business Journal

    San Antonio’s “4th Largest Placement Agency” – 2018

    Better Business Bureau – Houston

    • Pinnacle Award – 2019, 2016, 2015, 2008, 2006
    • Winner of Distinction – 2018, 2017, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2005

    American Marketing Association

    Marketer of the Year – B2B – American Marketing Assn.- 2014

    Houston West Chamber of Commerce

    Star Award – 2011

    Greater Houston Partnership

    Top Five Houston’s Greatest Corporations – 2008

    TXU Energy

    Gold Star Vendor Award – 2007

    Goodwill Industries

    Shining Star Award – Goodwill Industries – 2004

    Houston Technology Center

    Outstanding Entrepreneur – 2004

    National Association of Women Business Owners

    Community Service Award – 2003

    Arthritis Foundation

    Outstanding Corporation of the Year – 2000

    Awards & Rankings 1
    Awards & Rankings 2
    Awards & Rankings 3
    Awards & Rankings 4
    Awards & Rankings 5